PCB Unveil Squads & Fixtures for Pakistan Cup

The Federal Areas are gearing to complete a hattrick of Pakistan Cup titles as the competition edges closer and closer.

The tournament is set to commence from April 2 and will be held at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium. The defending champions will come up against four provincial sides in the 50-over tournament.

The five teams participating have been chosen by the national selection committee, headed by Inzamam-ul-Haq.

Players participating regularly for Pakistan have not been selected as part of the selectors’ policy to provide them rest before the World Cup and allowing more youngsters to come forward.

Here are the teams which will be participating:

  • Balochistan
    • Asad Shafiq (captain), Ali Imran, Ammad Butt, Awais Zia, Bismillah Khan (WK), Fawad Alam, Ghulam Mudassar, Haris Rauf, Mohammad Irfan Sr, Qaiser Ashraf, Taj Wali, Umer Khan, Umar Akmal, Waqar Hussain (wk) and Zeeshan Ashraf.
  • Federal Areas
    • Mohammad Rizwan (wk, captain), Ahmed Shehzad, Asad Afridi, Bilal Asif, Israrullah, Khurram Shahzad, Mohammad Nawaz, Nihal Mansoor, Ramiz Raja Jr, Rumman Raees, Sameen Gul, Saud Shakil, Sohaib Maqsood, Waqas Maqsood and Ziaul Haq.
  • Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
    • Salman Butt (captain), Abid Ali, Adil Amin, Adnan Akmal (wk), Faizan Riaz, Khushdil Shah, Mohammad Irfan, Mohammad Irfan Jr, Mohammad Saad, Sohail Khan, Musa Khan, Umaid Asif, Wahab Riaz, Zeeshan Malik and Zohaib Khan.
  • Punjab
    • Kamran Akmal (wk, captain), Anwar Ali, Bilawal Bhatti, Ehsan Adil, Fahad Iqbal, Iftikhar Ahmed, Kashif Bhatti, Khurram Manzoor, Mohammad Asghar, Mohammad Sami, Ramiz Aziz, Saad Ali, Sami Aslam, Sohail¬† Tanveer and Waleed Ahmed.
  • Sindh
    • Umar Gul (captain), Ahsan Ali, Amir Yamin, Ashiq Ali, Asif Ali, Hammad Azam, Imran Rafiq, Mohammad Hassan (wk), Mohammad Hasnain, Mohammad Ilyas, Nauman Ali, Rahat Ali, Sahibzada Farhan, Umar Amin and Umar Siddique (wk)

The matches are scheduled for 2pm and the complete list of fixtures is as following:

Tue, April 2 Punjab v Balochistan
Wed, April 3 Federal Areas v Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Thur, April 4 Balochistan v Sindh
Fri, April 5 Khyber Pakhtunkhwa v Punjab
Sat, April 6 Sindh v Federal Areas
Sun, April 7 Khyber Pakhtunkhwa v Balochistan
Mon, April 8 Punjab v Federal Areas
Tue, April 9 Sindh v Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Wed, April 10 Federal Areas v Balochistan
Thu, April 11 Punjab v Sindh
Fri, April 12 Final



  • >