These Are the Best and the Worst Teams & Players at Using the DRS

Umpire Decision Review System (DRS) has been a useful addition to cricket which allows the match officials to use technology to assist in their decision-making.

It is now a routine part of the game and surprisingly, Pakistan is the most successful team in terms of reviews in Test cricket since October 2017. Pakistan’s review retention rate is also the best among all other teams. England comes second while the West Indies is the 3rd most successful team.


ALSO READ

Pakistan Breaks the Greatest Team Record in T20I History


Here’s the overall list:

TeamReviewsSuccess % Retained %
Pakistan10434.657.7
England17632.445.5
West Indies9930.345.5
Bangladesh7030.044.3
New Zealand8828.448.9
India14827.048.6
Australia12826.641.4
South Africa11825.444.1
Sri Lanka16323.344.2

Out of the 104 reviews by Pakistan until now, the success rate has been almost 35% with 57% of the reviews retained. For those who don’t know, reviews are retained if a decision is upheld on umpire’s call. The review is lost otherwise.

While Pakistan’s numbers are great, the team has taken fewer reviews than teams such as England, India, Australia, Sri Lanka, etc.

Fielding Reviews

Pakistan is the most successful team when it comes to fielding reviews as well with a success rate of 32.8%. England is second with 24.8%, West Indies is at third with 24.0%.

The lowest-ranked Bangladesh has a success rate of less than half as compared to Pakistan with 15.6%.

When it comes to retention rate, Pakistan is second with 43.1% while the Windies lead the way with 46.0%. Indian captain, Virat Kohli is the worst reviewer among the active batsmen with just one successful review out of 12 he has used in his own batting. Usman Khawaja has used 5 reviews without overturning umpire’s decision.

When it comes to individual batsmen reviews, Babar Azam is among the best. Here’s the list:

BatsmanReviewsSuccess %Retained %
Hashim Amla683.3100.0
Babar Azam580.080.0
BJ Watling580.080.0
Rory Burns580.080.0
Joe Root1070.070.0

Pakistan have successfully overturned 7 out of 15 reviews taken off the bowling of Mohammad Abbas, whereas the next best is England’s Chris Woakes, taking 5 successful reviews out of 10.


Via ESPNCricinfo

Feature Writer



>