Pakistan Ranks 9th in World for Cellular Subscribers

RankCountry or regionNumber of mobile phonesPopulation % of populationLast updated
World World4,100,000,0006,797,100,00060.6Dec 2008
1 China703,000,0001,335,330,00052.65Aug 2009
2 India506,044,1561,175,710,00043.15Nov 2009
3 USA276,610,580308,505,00089.0June. 2009
4Russia Russia190,000,000141,915,979134Feb. 2009
5Brazil Brazil173,960,000191,480,63090.84Dec. 2009
6Indonesia Indonesia140,200,000231,369,50060.53Dec. 2008
7Japan Japan107,490,000127,530,00084.11Mar. 2009
8Germany Germany107,000,00081,882,342130.152009
9Pakistan Pakistan96,709,585168,500,50059.03Nov 2009
10Italy Italy88,580,00060,090,400147.41Dec.2008
11Mexico Mexico79,400,000109,610,00072.44Mar.2009
12United Kingdom UK75,750,00061,612,300122.95Dec. 2008
13Vietnam Vietnam70,000,00087,375,00080.112009
14Philippines Philippines67,900,00092,226,60073.62Dec. 2008
15Turkey Turkey66,000,00071,517,10092.292009
16Nigeria Nigeria64,000,000154,729,00041.36Dec. 2009
17France France58,730,00065,073,84290.25Dec. 2008
18Ukraine Ukraine55,170,90846,143,700119.56April. 2009
19Thailand Thailand51,377,00065,000,00079.02008
20Spain Spain50,890,00045,828,172111.05Dec. 2008
21Bangladesh Bangladesh50,400,000162,221,00031.11Aug 2009
22South Korea South Korea47,000,00048,333,00097.242009
23Argentina Argentina40,402,00040,482,00099.82007
24South Africa South Africa42,300,00047,850,70082.92007
25Iran Iran39,400,00071,208,00054.22008
26Poland Poland36,746,00038,115,96796.42006
27Colombia Colombia29,763,00044,068,00067.52006
28Egypt Egypt30,065,00075,498,00023.82007
29Algeria Algeria28,500,00033,858,000922006
30Venezuela Venezuela27,400,00028,200,00098.02008
31Republic of China Taiwan23,249,00022,958,000101.32006
32Romania Romania22,800,00021,438,000108.5March 2008
33Peru Peru21,874,21628,000,00076.0Mar. 2009
34Canada Canada21,455,00033,487,20864.22008
35Morocco Morocco20,029,00034,343,00058.42007
36Australia Australia19,760,00021,179,21193.32006
37Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia19,663,00024,735,00079.52006
38Malaysia Malaysia19,464,00027,484,00070.82006
39Netherlands Netherlands18,914,00016,402,414115.3Sept. 2007
40 Chile15,768,00016,598,07495July 2008
41 Portugal14,500,00010,632,0001372008
42 Hungary11,732,00010,020,000115.1Dec. 2009
43 Hong Kong10,550,0007,008,900150.52009
44Azerbaijan Azerbaijan7,000,0008,900,00031.4Nov 2009
45Singapore Singapore4,770,0006,400,000134Nov 2009
46 New Zealand4,245,0004,173,460101.72006
47Estonia Estonia1,982,0001,340,602147.8April 2009
48Lebanon Lebanon1,260,0004,017,09531.42007

Souce: Wikipedia